UKA Olympic Selection Policy & Standards

As the global adventure of Daegu has slipped past and slotted in the timeline of history, the burn-up is about to begin as the race for berths on the British team to compete in London next summer has moved past the bell and into the final lap and stages. Some like Mo Farah, Jessica Ennis or Phillips Idowu have already pulled well away and prominent, looking set to clinch selection, but most contenders are still engaged deep in separate tight tussles that are likely to go to the wire, while there should also emerge several surprises and new faces from behind.

This is it, this is the real thing, as we are coming to the crunch where everyone will have to raise their game and perform, with minimal scope for mistakes on the way. There is effectively nothing left between as the Olympics are looming large at the far end of the distance and the finish line on July 2 will have dreams fulfilled and rewarded but even more shattered and scattered to the winds. Yet, no matter what the end, it is definitely worth going the distance.

Christine Ohuruogu claims Britain’s sole athletics gold in Beijing 2008. Can she get back on top of her game and put up a strong defence of her title?

But first things first, so let’s have a good look at the official UK Athletics policy that displays some essential changes in the selection procedures compared to previous seasons before we move on to go through a full and complete list of qualifiers so far.

============================================================

*****************************************************************************

Selected athletes for British Olympic team

MEN

100m Dwain Chambers, Adam Gemili (U20), James Dasaolu

200m Christian Malcolm, James Ellington

400m Martyn Rooney, Conrad Williams, Nigel Levine

800m Andie Osagie, Mike Rimmer, Gareth Warburton

1500m Andy Baddeley, Ross Murray

5000m Mo Farah, Nick McCormick

10000m Mo Farah, Chris Thompson

Marathon Scott Overall, Dave Webb, Lee Merrien

3000mSC Stuart Stokes

110mh Andy Pozzi, Lawrence Clarke, Andy Turner

400mh Dai Greene, Jack Green, Rhys Williams

HJ Robbie Grabarz

PV Steve Lewis

LJ Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson

TJ Phillips Idowu

SP Carl Myerscough

DT Lawrence Okoye, Brett Morse, Abdul Buhari

HT Alex Smith

JT Merwyn Luckwell

Decathlon Daniel Awde

50kmRW Dominic King

4x100m Dwain Chambers, Adam Gemili (U20), James Dasaolu, Simeon Williamson, James Ellington, Danny Talbot (U23), Mark Lewis-Francis

4x400m Martyn Rooney, Conrad Williams, Nigel Levine, Rob Tobin, Richard Buck, Luke Lennon-Ford, Dai Greene, Jack Green

WOMEN

100m Anyika Onuora, Abi Oyepitan

200m Margaret Adeoye, Abi Oyepitan, Anyika Onuora

400m Christine Ohuruogu, Shana Cox, LeeMcConnell

800m Lynsey Sharp (U23)

1500m Hannah England, Lisa Dobriskey, Laura Weightman (U23)

5000m Jo Pavey, Barbara Parker, Julia Bleasdale

10000m Jo Pavey, Julia Bleasdale

Marathon Paula Radcliffe (W35), Mara Yamauchi (W35), Claire Hallissey

3000mSC Barbara Parker, Eilish McColgan (U23)

100mh Tiffany Porter, Jessica Ennis

400mh Perri Shakes-Drayton, Eilidh Child

PV Holly Bleasdale (U23), Kate Dennison

LJ Shara Proctor

TJ Yamile Aldama

HT Sophie Hitchon (U23)

JT Goldie Sayers

Heptathlon Jessica Ennis, Katarina Johnson-Thompson (U20), Louise Hazell

20kmRW Jo Jackson

4x400m Christine Ohuruogu, Shana Cox, Lee McConnell, Nicola Sanders, Eilidh Child, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Marilyn Okoro, Emily Diamond (U23)

*****************************************************************************

============================================================

Official UKA Seceltion Policy & Standards

http://www.uka.org.uk/EasysiteWeb/getresource.axd?AssetID=68527&type=full&servicetype=Attachment

To begin with, there has to be pointed out that the UK Athletics selection panel that will meet on Monday 2 July, a day after the qualification period deadline, are going to nominate rather than select a list of qualified athletes to the BOA (British Olympic Association), who are the body that holds the authority to perform such a function. The athletes selected will be announced after they have been ratified by the latter. Of course, this is more formal since UK Athletics selectors will be drawing up their nominating list on criteria tied in with BOA’s rules and legislation.

The same goes for the two sub-committee meetings on Monday 5 December and on Monday 23 April, a day after the London Marathon, to decide the make-up of the marathon teams. However, the London marathon is not considered a trial event, nor any other race over the distance. Along the same lines, there are no trials held over the multi-events, the race walks and both men and women’s 10000m.

On the other hand, the rest of track events and the events on the infield fall under the Olympic Trials and Championships that will be staged by UK Athletics to provide shape and the core to the British team to a large extent. Both or any of the first two markers in each event can gain automatic nomination as long as they have obtained either a ‘current’ A standard, namely set from 1 April 2012 on, or an A standard within the qualification period (starting on 1 May 2011) on top of a top eight finishing at the recent World Championships in Daegu.

Those among top two finishers that don’t meet the above requirements along with all other athletes will need, in order to be considered for nomination, to hold either a) two A standards, b) an A standard as well as having placed in the top eight in either Beijing 2008, Berlin 2009 or Daegu 2011, c) two ‘current’ B standards (posted from 1 April 2012 onwards), or d) one ‘current’ B standard in addition to a top eight spot in either Beijing, Berlin or Daegu again.

Note that while up to three A qualifiers can be nominated in each individual event only a single B standard athlete can make the cut and on the condition that there is no A qualifier in the discipline in question. That is quite a first in this aspect and feels a little unfair to be honest.

As concerns the relays, as many as six athletes can be named in each event but the relative squads have to contain all individuals picked in the 100m (4x100m) and the 400m (4x400m). Of course, relay teams can still draft in any other athlete on the Olympic team if they reckon that fit on the way.

All the same, contenders in the non-trial events are required to hold an A standard, a ‘current’ B standard or a B standard and a top eight finish in either Beijing, Berlin or Daegu in order of merit. A difference lying with the marathons is that a top 20 placing in Daegu or a single B standard is necessary instead in the same order apart from an A standard. For good measure, the starting point to the qualification period in these events lies on the New Year of 2011, whilst the starting-line of ‘current’ standards falls on the coming turn of the year.

There is a certain issue as concerns eligibility of selection, with Shana Cox (400m) becoming available from November, that has to do with BOA’s ‘by-law’ that prevents any British athletes that have served bans over serious doping offences from competing in Olympic Games, thus ruling Dwain Chambers and Carl Myerscough among qualifying standard holders out of the reckoning.

Nevertheless, that could be subject to change after American 400m Olympic champion Lashawn Merritt overturned a similar ban imposed by the IOC at CAS in October with the ruling drawing the relative legislation out of effect in the immediate wake.

BOA have since refused to fall in line with the universally laid-down and accepted anti-doping code, been subsequently declared ‘non-compliant’ by WADA and appealed themselves to CAS, with the verdict due around April. At any rate, the above mentioned athletes can still entertain high hopes of pulling on a British vest and turning up in the arena of the new Olympic stadium this summer.

Last, with regard to age barriers, any girl aged 16 or higher on 31 December 2012 is considered eligible, thus drawing the like of World Youth 200m champion Desiree Henry into the counting, save the 10000m, the marathon and race walking. Boys are additionally barred from the decathlon and the throws where juniors are prevented from only the marathon and the longer walking distance.

On top of  that, hand-timed performances count only over distances over 400m, indoor field marks and track times from 400m onwards are acknowledged and figures returned in mixed competitions can be accepted in specific circumstances.

Mo Farah will be eyeing to add Olympic gold to his global title

===============================================================

MEN
100m
(A 10.18) Dwain Chambers 10.01, ADAM GEMILI (U20) 10.08, James Dasaolu 10.11 (10.18), Harry Aikines-Ayreety 10.13, Marlon Devonish 10.14, Christian Malcolm 10.17
(B 10.24)  James Alaka 10.22, Tyrone Edgar 10.22, Richard Kilty 10.23, Danny Talbot (U23) 10.24
200m
(A 20.55) James Alaka 20.45, CHRISTIAN MALCOLM 20.46, Harry Aikines-Ayreety 20.46, Richard Kilty 20.50, Leon Baptiste 20.51, JAMES ELLINGTON 20.52 (20.55), Delano Williams (U20) 20.53, Danny Talbot (U23) 20.54
(B 20.65) Adam Gemili (U20) 20.61, Marlon Devonish (V35) 20.64, Chris Clarke (U23) 20.65
400m
(A 45.30) MARTYN ROONEY 44.92, CONRAD WILLIAMS 45.09, Nigel Levine 45.11, Luke Lennon-Ford 45.23
(B 45.90) Rob Tobin 45.47 (3), Richard Buck 45.61, Louis Persent (U23) 45.77, Andrew Steele 45.83, Michael Bingham 45.87
800m
(A 1:45.60) ANDIE OSAGIE 1:44.61, Mike Rimmer 1:44.86, Gareth Warburton 1:44.98
(B 1:46.30) Mukhtar Mohammed (U23) 1:46.17 (2)
1500m
(A 3:35.50) Mo Farah 3:34.66, ROSS MURRAY (U23) 3:34.76, ANDY BADDELEY 3:35.19
(B 3:38.00) David Bishop 3:37.51, Chris O’Hare (U23) 3:37.95, Tom Lancashire 3:38.00
5000m
(A 13:20.00) Mo Farah 12:53.11 (12:56.98), Chris Thompson 13:15.21, Tom Farrell (U23) 13:15.21, NICK McCORMICK 13:18.81
(B 13:27.00) Andy Vernon 13:23.20
10000m
(A 27:45.00) Mo Farah 26:46.57, Chris Thompson 27:27.36
(B 28:05.00) Andy Vernon 27:53.65
Marathon
(A 2h12:00 or Top 20 in Daegu) SCOTT OVERALL 2h10:55, DAVE WEBB (Daegu Top 20)

(B 2h16:00) LEE MERRIEN 2h13:41, Andrew Lemoncello 2h15:24, Phil Wicks 2h15:38

3000m SC
(A 8:23.10)
(B 8:32.00) Luke Gunn 8:29.22, Stuart Stokes 8:29.32 (2), Rob Mullett 8:31.62
110mh
(A 13.52) Andy Turner 13.22 (13.41), LAWRENCE CLARKE (U23) 13.33, ANDY POZZI (U23) 13.35, William Sharman 13.47
(B 13.60)
400mh
(A 49.50) DAI GREENE 48.20 (48.96), Nathan Woodward 48.71 (49.42), JACK GREEN (U23) 48.98 (49.22), Rhys Williams 49.33, Rick Yates 49.39
(B 49.80) Bem Sumner 49.57 (2)
High Jump
(A 2.31) ROBBIE GRABARZ 2.36, Samson Oni 2.31i
(B 2.28) Martyn Bernard 2.28
Pole Vault
(A 5.72) STEVE LEWIS 5.77i (5.72)
(B 5.60)
Long Jump
(A 8.20) Chris Tomlinson 8.35, GREG RUTHERFORD 8.35
(B 8.10)
Triple Jump
(A 17.20) Phillips Idowu 17.77 (17.31)
(B 16.85)
Shot Put
(A 20.50)
(B 20.00) Cark Myerscough 20.13 (2)
Discus
(A 65.00) LAWRENCE OKOYE (U23) 68.24, Brett Morse 66.06, Abdul Buhari 65.44 (65.24), Carl Myerscough 65.24
(B 63.00) Zane Duquemin (U23) 63.46
Hammer
(A 78.00)
(B 74.00) Mark Dry 74.82 (4), Alex Smith 74.79 (2)
Javelin
(A 82.00) Merwyn Luckwell 82.15
(B 79.50) Lee Doran 79.72
Decathlon
(A 8200)
(B 7950) Daniel Awde 8102
20km Race Walking
(A 1h22:30)
(B 1h24:30)
50km Race Walking
(A 3h59:00)
(B 4h09:00) Dominic King 4h06:34

WOMEN
100m
(A 11.29) Jeanette Kwakye 11.15, Anyika Onuora 11.18, Jodie Williams (U20) 11.18, Abi Oyepitan 11.21, Laura Turner 11.23
(B 11.38)
200m
(A 23.10) Abi Oyepitan 22.71, Jessica Ennis 22.88, ANYIKA ONUORA 22.93, Jodie Williams (U20) 22.94, MARGARET ADEOYE 22.94
(B 23.30) Joice Maduaka 23.25, Desiree Henry (U20) 23.28
400m
(A 51.55) CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 49.70, Lee McConnell 51.01 (51.98), SHANA COX 51.24 (51.54), Perri Shakes-Drayton 51.26
(B 52.35) Marilyn Okoro 52.22, Nicola Sanders 52.33
800m
(A 1:59.90) Jenny Meadows 1:58.60, Marilyn Okoro 1:59.33, Emma Jackson 1:59.37, Jemma Simpson 1:59.59, Hannah England 1:59.66

(B 2:01.30) Lynsey Sharp (U23) 2:00.52 (2), Jessica Judd (U20) 2:00.96
1500m
(A 4:06.00) Hannah England 4:01.89 (4:04.05), Lisa Dobriskey 4:02.13, LAURA WEIGHTMAN (U23) 4:02.99
(B 4:08.90) Charlene Thomas 4:07.06, Steph Twell 4:07.49
5000m
(A 15:20.00) Julia Bleasdale 15:02.00, JO PAVEY 15:02.84, Helen Clitheroe 15:06.75, BARBARA PARKER 15:12.81, Steph Twell 15:15.24
(B 15:30.00)
10000m
(A 31:45.00) JO PAVEY 30:53.20, JULIA BLEASDALE 30:55.63
(B 32:10.00) Charlotte Purdue (U23) 32:03.55
Marathon
(A 2h31:00 or Top 20 in Daegu) PAULA RADCLIFFE (W35) 2h23:46, MARA YAMAUCHI (W35) 2h27:24, CLAIRE HALLISSEY 2h27:44, Freya Murray 2h28:10, Jo Pavey (W35) 2h28:23, Louise Damen 2h30:00 (2h31:37), Sonia Samuels 2h30:56
(B 2h35:00) Amy Whitehead 2h33:45, Helen Davies 2h34:11, Susan Partridge 2h34:13, Alyson Dixon 2h34:51, Liz Yelling 2h34:58
3000mSC
(A 9:43.00) Barbara Parker 9:24.24, Hattie Archer 9:37.95, EILISH McCOLGAN (U23) 9:38.45
(B 9:48.00)
100mh
(A 12.96) JESSICA ENNIS 12.54, TIFFANY PORTER 12.56 (12.65)
(B 13.15)
400mh
(A 55.50) PERRI SHAKES-DRAYTON 53.77, EILIDH CHILD 54.96
(B 56.65) Meghan Beesley 56.54 (2)
High Jump
(A 1.95)
(B 1.92)
Pole Vault
(A 4.50) HOLLY BLEASDALE (U23) 4.87i/4.71, KATE DENNISON 4.61 (4.56), Katie Byres (U20) 4.52i
(B 4.40)
Long Jump
(A 6.75) SHARA PROCTOR 6.95, Abigail Irozuru (U23) 6.80
(B 6.65) Lorraine Ugen (U23) 6.74, Jazmin Sawyers (U20) 6.67
Triple Jump
(A 14.30) Yamile Aldama (W35) 14.82i/14.65
(B 14.10)
Shot
(A 18.35)
(B 17.20) Eden Francis 17.24
Discus
(A 62.00)
(B 59.50) Jade Nicholls 60.51 (2)
Hammer
(A 71.50) SOPHIE HITCHON (U23) 71.98
(B 69.00)
Javelin
(A 61.00) GOLDIE SAYERS 66.17
(B 59.00)
Heptathlon
(A 6150) Jessica Ennis 6955, Katarina Johnson-Thompson (U20) 6267, Louize Hazel 6166 (5856)
(B 5950)
20km Race Walking
(A 1h33:00) Jo Jackson 1h31:50
(B 1h38:00)

—————————————

Capital Letters Athletes that have been already selected or gained automatic selection at the UK Trials

Bold Athletes meeting UKA criteria and therefore eligible for selection

===============================================================

Beijing Top 8 Placers: Christian Malcolm, Martyn Rooney, Andy Baddeley, Phillips Idowu, Larry Achike, Germaine Mason, Tom Parsons, Jeanette Kwakye, Christine Ohuruogu, Lisa Dobriskey, Mara Yamauchi, Sarah Claxton, Tasha Danvers, Kelly Sotherton, Jade Johnson, Goldie Sayers

Berlin Top 8 Placers: Dwain Chambers, Michael Bingham, Mo Farah, William Sharman, Dai Greene, Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson, Phillips Idowu, Steve Lewis, Emily Freeman, Christine Ohuruogu, Jenny Meadows, Marilyn Okoro, Lisa Dobriskey, Jessica Ennis, Shara Proctor, Kate Dennison

Daegu Top 8 Placers: Mo Farah, Andy Turner, William Sharman, Dai Greene, Phillips Idowu, Hannah England, Tiffany Porter, Jessica Ennis, Yamile Aldama

===============================================================

********************************************************************************