Tag Archive: Julian Reid


Chris Thompson launched his track campaing into the new season on the front foot as he worked his way to a substantial indoor PB of 7:49.14 over 3000m from the off on the second day of the UW Invitational in Seattle, the ‘capital’ of grunge.

http://www.flotrack.org/embed/MjExNTg3OTMz?related=1

Watch more video of 2012 UW Invitational on flotrack.org

At the same time, he had to give way to the sharper footwork of in-form Cameron Levins in the late stages as the Utah runner completed an excellent double along with a 13:42.90 in the 5000m the previous day.

The Briton was eager to pursue a fast time from the beginning and never allow the pace to slip at any stage so deputised as pacemaker for large spells of the race, with Sam Chelanga (KEN) putting in a brief stint at the ‘wheel’ halfway through.

Into the final third, ‘Thommo’ forced the pace to open a slight gap at the front round the penultimate circuit but Levins quickly responded to surge past into the lead as the bell came in sight, winding it up round the last lap.

Thompson dug deep to chase hard on the heels of the Canadian but his lack of sharpness, as admitted later by coach Mark Rowland, saw him wanting as his rival found yet another gear off the final curve to pull away to a convincing win in 7:48.25 in the end.

Despite the defeat, there were plenty of positives to draw for the European 10000m silver medallist who also dipped inside the qualifying standard for Istanbul in the progress, although it won’t count as such due to the oversized track in Seattle.

Miles Batty (USA) also dipped under 7:50 in a time of 7:49.58 to add to a good depth in the race followed by Chelanga and Kevin Chelimo (KEN) in 7:50.52 and 7:50.86 respectively.

In the men’s 5000m, 22-year-old Matt Clowes ran a huge PB by around 50 secs into 14:05.32 for fourth to go atop the UK lists while hurdler Thomas Phillips caught the eye in topping the men’s flat 400m in a big total PB of 47.08 secs, knocking Richard Buck off the British top within only hours of the latter’s 47.63 secs in Glasgow.

Top Kenyan Sally Kipyego ran a fast 8:47.91 to clinch the women’s 3000m ahead of Katie Flood (USA, 8:55.31) while Lisa Ulh turned in a solo 15:29.85 over 5000m in other notable performances.

Results

http://www.gohuskies.com/sports/c-track/stats/2011-2012/uwinvitationalheats.html

At the Razorback Invitational in Fayetteville, Arizona, U23 Tom Farrell was swift out of his mark to power to a new PB of 7:52.38 in fourth over 3000m for a superb start to his season and fall slightly wide of the qyalifying standard of 7:50 for Istanbul, at least as far as he intends to stake a claim on a place there.

The 20-year-old, runner-up in the UK 5000m rankings behind Mo Farah in 2011, knocked over two seconds off his previous mark of 7:54.42 set in Seattle last February so looks well up on last year’s respective graph at this stage.

The ask for him, however, will be to stretch that sort of form beyond spring and get involved in the thick of affairs when the season peaks up and places for the Olympics are at stake.

Americans Elliott Heath and Chris Derrick battled it out to the wire with just four hundredths separating them on the line in 7:50.14 to 7:50.18, PBs for both, where Kenyan Stephen Sambu got third in 7:51.59 (PB).

European U23 finalist David Forrester could not follow the fast pace up front to trail back in 10th place in 8:02.79, sixth fastest in Britain, which wasn’t far off his PB of 8:00.06 from last winter still.

Hannah Brooks was third in the mile in a substantial PB of 4:37.87, improving by well over two seconds on her previous figure, closely behind the American duo of Kristen Gillespie and Amanda Winslow who set PBs of 4:36.94 and 4:37.30 (indoor) respectively.

Amy Harris was runner-up in the long jump with a SB of 6.36m slightly behind Arantxa King (6.42) as she is struggling to rekindle a once promising career, a former European U20 silver medallist, whereasd last summer’s UK runner-up Lorraine Ugen had a rather forgetable outing at just 5.45m – apparently not fit for some reason currently.

Sanya Richards-Ross illuminated the meet with her first indoor outing in years to storm to a brace of world-leading marks of 51.45 secs over 400m preceded by a 23.18 secs over half the distance on the opening day, coming off pleased with her overall performance.

The former world 400m champion is looking to get a disappointing couple of years out of her system and draw on a fast track towards winning that elusive Olympic gold in her career, so that was a good start in this direction.

Lawi Lalang (KEN) dominated the men’s mile to win comfortably in a world-topping 3:55.09, Irishman David McCarthy clocking 3:55.79 in Boston on the same day, while Nigerian Amaechi Morton convincingly got the better of Ben Skidmore (USA) over 400m in the fastest time in the world of 46.38 secs, with the top four past the line dipping inside 47 secs.

Further, U23 Brigetta Barrett showed that she intends to retain her number one status from last season in the country despite the return of US record holder Chaunte Howard-Lowe as she climbed over a total PB of 1.97m in the high jump, the second highest in the world below world champion Anna Chicherova (RUS).

Results

http://flashresults.com/2012_Meets/indoor/01-27-RazorbackInvite/Day2.htm

Over in Boston, at the two-day BU Terrier Invitational, ‘Mohawk’ Mitch Goose transfered his solid country form onto the track for a strong opener of a huge PB of 7:58.11 for third in the main heat of the men’s 3000m, his first ever journey inside 8 mins by implication.

His appetite is certain to be whetted for more and faster, as well as seriously revising many of his PBs around, taking well over 12 seconds off his previous benchmark of 8:10.79 at the very same meeting a year ago.

Leonard Korir (KEN) and Erik van Ingen (USA) were in the first two positions in 7:54.59 (SB) and 7:56.21 (PB) while Brian Harvey (USA) rounded out a top four inside 8 minutes in 7:59.76 (PB).

Fellow Brit David Proctor was slightly outside that benchmark but most likely pleased with a PB of 8:02.24 of his own following in fifth where U23 Jon Gault got a PB of 14:27.09 in the 5000m.

Trinidadian Lalonde Gordon‘s breakthrough run in a total PB of 20.58 secs to sweep into second in the global lists over the 200m was the high point of the meeting, followed closely by Irishman’s David McCarthy overall PB of 3:55.79 in the mile to move also runner-up in the respective lists.

Results

http://www.lancertiming.com/results/winter12/BUTerrier/index.htm

At the Indiana Relays in Bloomington, Kris Gauson kept on a sharp upturn of form to record his fourth PB in as many races this winter and entered the legendary sub 4 territory in the mile for the first time in his career, the fourth Briton to do so this term on top.

The promising Scot surged to a new lifetime mark of 3:59.95 for runner-up behind Andrew Bayer‘s 3:58.23 (SB) to make himself a fabulous present for his 24th birthday two days later, having set a huge PB of 8:01.40 over 3000m a week earlier.

In fact, his last 109m in 15.85 suggests that there is more to come going through 1500m in an indoor best of 3:44.10.

David Bishop was third in a PB of 4:00.10 (3:43.86 at 1500m) and looks as though he is going to steer inside four minutes himself next time out while ‘chaser Rob Mullett came sixth in a SB of 4:01.38 (3:44.82 at 1500m), a useful display.

Some way behind, Ross Clarke finished 10th in 4:07.09 (SB) and U23 Tom Curr trailed towards the back of the line in 4:10.98, his second PB on top of a 1:51.10 over 800m.

In the 5000m, Matt Graham set a big PB of 14:13.06 in third well behind a notable 13:48.27 by Andrew Poore (USA, iPB), with Mullett a place behind in 14:18.61 (PB). Graham impressed as an U20 two seasons ago when he set a swift 8:51.48 over the barriers but hasn’t built on that since.

Over to the women, U23 Katie Clarke and Kirsty Legg set 9:22.17 (PB) and 9:23.12 (SB) to fill the minor top three spots in the women’s 3000m, edged by Mason Cathey in 9:21.52.

http://iuhoosiers.cstv.com/sports/c-track/stats/2011-2012/indianarelayscompleteresults.html

James McLachlan, having not turned his 20 year, leapt to a total PB and UK leading 7.72m at the Tadd Metzger Invitational and it’s going to be interesting to see whether he could mix it with Julian Reid and JJ Jegede in the struggle for that coveted third spot in the long jump in the British team for London.

Reid, in fact, fared considerably lower at 7.52m at a meet in Texas the same weekend.

Advertisements

Britain endured a long wait that ran deep into the final day before they could finally open their medal account at the World Student Games as Andy Vernon turned in a decisive victory in the men’s 5000m to guide a late medal mini-rush.

Without a doubt, standards were considerably higher than any other recent version of the championships to make medals much harder to come by but a succession of fourth places, such as James Alaka in the 200m or Stevie Stockton in the women’s 5000m, and a further blow in the form of Gianni Frankis‘s disqualification in the semifinals of the 110m hurdles on the penultimate day weighed on the efforts of British athletes as the curtain was drawing on.

And it possibly wasn’t of any lift that the 4x100m relay girls led the team out into the arena on the last day to come a mere place shy of the medals again in 44.01 secs not far off the main action having shifted to a formation with long-jumper Amy Harris on the lead-off and Ashleigh Nelson on the anchor. The new European power of the women’s sprints Ukraine edged victory in 43.33 secs from USA in 43.48 and Jamaica in 43.57 secs.

The men’s short relay hadn’t made the last eight the previous day with an odd involvement of Richard Davenport against Frankis in the line-up, where Joe Thomas also fell well short of qualifying spots in the 800m semifinals, so next one out was talented Stacey Smith who apparently opted for Shenzhen rather than Daegu but her judgement wasn’t vindicated, nor her current poor championships record improved, to end up well off the pace in eighth in 4:10.34.The Mick Woods-trainee needs to knuckle down to some serious work on her speed as well as her tactics once the season is out.

The Turks won one more gold through Asi Altpekin in a relatively fast 4:05.56 to extend their domination over the women’s distances in China where more fancied Anna Mishchenko (UKR) came second in 4:05.91 and Ekaterina Gorbunova (RUS) was third in 4:06.16.

Yet, right when all started looking gloomy salvation came from a rather unexpected source as a makeshift quartet of Kelly Massey, Charlotte Best, Meghan Beesley and Emily Diamond struck a surprise bronze in the women’s long relay in 3:33.09 to provide the necessary tonic and turning-point in the fortunes of the squad, a consolation for Beesley in particular who suffered a poor 400m hurdles final due to a cold.

On that cue, Vernon took up the initiative as virtual last-standing gold medal hope and did not disappoint as he came away a convincing winner in 14:00.06 from Russian Yevgeniy Rybakov (14:00.60) in a slow tactical 5000m to give Brits more cause to cheer about, applying some gloss to the overall performance in the process. But besides that, a sound confidence boost and platform to step up his game into Olympic qualification and maybe even more.

And that wasn’t the last of it. About the same time on the infield, Julian Reid was landing at a last-gasp 7.96m (0.2m/sec) to steal bronze out of the hands of Nigerian Stanley Gbagbeke on countback to take the counting up to three, his first medal in his new colours and didn’t take long! Last impressions last longer as they say and that late spate can go a long way to sustaining the good image of British teams performances in international championships.

Results

http://match.sz2011.org/Scheduledetail2/20110821ATDENG.htm

Evening Session

Forgotten girl Amy Harris along with milers Kris Gauson and David Bishop have made three more finalists in the long jump and the 1500m respectively as the British contingent in Shenzhen followed up nicely on a solid opening in the morning.

Harris sealed an automatic place with a second-round 6.29m (0.3m/sec), fouling on the first attempt, as equal sixth out of qualification overall and could fancy her chances of sneaking a medal seeing that top marker Michelle Weitzel (GER) wasn’t that far away at 6.41m (0.5m/sec).

It was a nice sight to see both Gauson and Bishop notch their places in the metric mile both by right as the Scot just held off Pole Szymov Krawzyk by a slender 0.04 secs in 3:53.68 in a very tactical slow first semifinal, where the latter advanced more comfortably as runner-up from the following race in 3:49.41 behind another Pole, Artur Ostrowski who set 3:49.26. with three automatic places and three fastest losers out of the three heats.

Ashleigh Nelson moved up a notch to progress through second in the fourth and final heat of the women’s 100m quarterfinals¬† in 11.58 secs (-0.1m/sec) way off Jamaican Carrie Russell, the fastest through this phase in 11.32, while James Alaka turned a comfortable runner-up in 10.36 secs (-0.1m/sec) in the opening run of the men’s respective round behind Nigeria’s Ogho-Oghene Omano Egwero in 10.28 and Rion Pierre was also second in the following heat in an identical 10.41 (0.1m/sec) with his morning opener as Rylis Sakalauskas (LTU) was first in 10.32 secs. All will be returning on the track tomorrow for the semifinals with Jacques Harvey (JAM) posting the fastest time on the men’s side in 10.25 secs (0.4m/sec).

Charlotte Best led the way into the evening session with a convincing second place in 2:05.18 behind Ukraine’s Olha Zavhorodnya (2:03.34) to ensure of a semifinal slot in the women’s 800m.

Jamaican O’Dayne Richards picked up the first gold in athletics with a third-effort PB of 19.93m to hold off Russian Soslan Tsyrikhov (19.80) and American Mason Finley (19.72) in the men’s shot while Turk Fadime Suna came away with a comfortable win in the women’s 10000m in 33:11.92 from the Japanese duo of Hanae Tanaka (33:15.57) and Mai Ishibashi (33:41.90).

———————————————————————

Morning Session

Meghan Beesley and new-kid-on-the-bloc Julian Reid have made the finals in the women’s 400m hurdles and the triple jump respectively as all British athletes competing in the morning session advanced through.

Beesley was runner-up in a second virtual semifinal in 56.95 secs behind Russian Anastasia Ott in 56.76 secs to go through into the final as seventh fastest, with Turkey’s Nagihan Karadere heading qualifiers in 56.48 secs from the third and final heat.

Starting off his double mission in China, Jamaican-turned-Brit Reid did not meet the qualifying standard but his second-round 16.28m (1.4m/sec) turned out enough to make third in the B qualification pool and the final, actually he didn’t even take his final effort. Olympic champion Nelson Evora (POR), still very much a shadow of the force he used to be, was top of the two groups with a first-round 16.58m (-1.2m/sec).

James Alaka finished second in the eighth heat of the 100m tied with winner Joseph Obinna Metu (NGR) in 10.48 secs into a slight headwind (-0.6m/sec) while Rion Pierre was third in the fourth run in 10.41 secs (0.5m/sec) behind South African Petrus Simon Magakwe in 10.30 secs, the fastest out of the preliminary round.

Finally, Ashleigh Nelson comfortably won the eighth and final preliminary heat in the women’s dash in 11.78 secs (0.7m/sec) as Jamaican Carrie Russell led qualifiers from the third section in 11.41 secs (0.2m/sec).

Elsewhere, top-ranked Joey Hughes (USA) moved easily through the first round of the 400m in 46.37 secs to tuck away the second section and Jamaican O’Dayne Richards topped the men’s shot put qualification at 19.09m.

Results

http://match.sz2011.org/Scheduledetail2/ATENG.htm

As the curtain has gone down and the dust is still settling in the arena of the Alexander stadium following the UK Trials in Birmingham it is time to make to have a close look at and assess how the potential British team to contest the World Championships in Daegu is shaping up, with a week to spare on the qualification deadline.

MEN

100m Dwain Chambers and Harry Aikines-Ayreety have sealed their places on the squad as they occupied the first two places at the Trials while Marlon Devonish has made a strong case to get the nod over the remaining third spot, missing out on an automatic place by a fraction and performing well when it mattered. Further, he looks as though he could go faster still.

Mark Lewis-Francis, disqualified in Saturday’s final, finds himself once again with his back to the wall, a situation he seems to love, and although he has worked miraculous escapes over the last year he will need something really special to pull it off again. He will definitely need to better Devonish in a likely run-off at Crystal Palace and that will probably require to run his fastest since 2002 (10.04 secs) to this effect.

Marlon Devonish may have done enough to claim the third spot in the 100m

Craig Pickering didn’t contest the final, I hope there is nothing wrong with him, but I think he’s done enough to get selected for the short relay – I don’t think he can get into the fray for that third spot though. On the other hand, James Dasaolu is done for the season with injury and Simeon Williamson is a long way from full fitness yet.

200m Christian Malcolm and James Ellington have likewise secured their own places as top two but third place is anyone’s guess following the results of the final at the Brum yesterday, where surprise third-place Luke Fagan hasn’t got a single B standard yet.

There are six more Brits holding A standards this season to pick from though Aikines-Ayreety may withdraw his interest after an injury in the heats and European U23 silver medalist James Alaka didn’t run over the weekend, a rather unexpected turn given his run of 20.60 secs into a -1.4m/sec in that final in Ostrava would recommend him as a strong contender.

Therefore, that probably leaves Leon Baptiste, Devonish, Danny Talbot and Richard Kilty in the frame still. I might go for Devonish again, who’s recently set 20.60 into a -0.9m/sec wind, in case he would like to bid to double up unless Talbot rediscovers that cutting edge he showed early season.

Last, I would keep an eye on a lively again Ricky Fifton, who might stage a dramatic late rally and surprise people.

400m There is still a blurry situation hanging over the event but there have also been encouraging performances over the last couple of days that offer hope that things could work out nicely in the end. Martyn Rooney has gained an effective grip on the qualification battle as he won the Trials in a big SB of 45.45 secs, a third B, in windy conditions so I’m feeling confident he is going to land the A standard at Crystal Palace to wrap his place up on the strength of that display.

Chris Clarke staged an astonishing return to form to get second in 45.61 secs carving out two Bs out of as many races, setting also a 45.65 secs in the heats, on only a month’s training and should come in line for a place if Rooney gets the A, although he might be coming in with a shout for that benchmark himself and take his fate in his own hands at this rate. What a talent!

Things may look bleak for Michael Bingham but he can take heart from his rally to win the B final in a well-improved 45.91 secs and hold still some hopes that he could bring off a dramatic turnround of the situation – a week is enough for much to happen and I wouldn’t write him off! An alternative, he has definitely got to be named in the relay and be named into the individual later if he runs inside 45.25 secs past the deadline.

I regard Richard Strachan has shown enough to be selected in the relay, where Dai Greene could figure as well, and from there on the remaining one or two places will be up for grabs between Nigel Levine, Richard Buck, Luke Lennon-Ford, Andrew Steele and Rob Tobin – he pulled up in the final, though, and seems to have withdrawn from the all-British B race at Crystal Palace.

800m Mike Rimmer needed a solid display to show he is firmly on his way back to form and got that, so I think he has ensured of his place holding an A of 1:45.12, while Andie Osagie ought to get at least that second B to book his place and to me he looks capable of a lot more than thattherefore I should expect both to be on the plane to Korea.

For the rest there is going to be a mountain to climb as none has got a single B yet though that fall in the heats could turn a blessing in disguise for Muchtar Mohammed, who is fresh and will be racing in Sweden tomorrow against a field that could draw him inside the targeted 1:46.30. Whereas the others will need until around Thursday to recover from three races back-to-back, with Joe Thomas and Gareth Warburton the other ones that look within calling distance of such a time on current form.

1500m James Shane, who totally destroyed the field in the final yesterday, needs one more B to qualify but has got to run the A standard on this sort of awesome form and seal his place in my view, even if it comes in a (Emsley Car) mile. Andy Baddeley is the only one that fulfils any criteria at the moment holding a B and being a top eight finalist in Beijing so should scrape in one way or another, where Nick McCormick has got an awful lot to do in the following days to stand a fair chance.

James Brewer has got plenty of ground to make in such a short space, Niall Brooks is still looking for some decent form and Colin McCourt looks totally off colour.

5000m Mo Farah has come out earlier today to clarify that he will be running both long distances in Daegu, contrary to the original misinterpreting report on BBC, as he only meant that he needs to take one event at a time. In particular, seeing off Bernard Lagat in a sprint finish equated to passing his ultimate test, with flying colours at that, and must have made up his mind on the double-up.

Chris Thompson has missed plenty of racing over the last couple of month and has got to go out and grab the A qualifier straight away although at the moment he is entered in the 3000m race at Crystal Palace. But it seems that there is a late 5000m lined up on the schedule so he could eventually switch there.

U23 Tom Farrell has got a B qualifier of 13:26.59 but hasn’t raced since the NCAA Champs and surprisingly requested not to be considered for the European U23 Champs where he would be favourite for gold, so a serious doubt, and Andy Vernon is probably the only other who could grind out a time inside 13:27.

10000m World No1 and unbeaten outdoors over any distance Mo Farah will be the only British entry as Chris Thompson wishes to focus on the 5000m instead this season.

Marathon There will be no individual but only team competitors for Britain in this event, namely Lee Merrien, Andrew Lemoncello, Thomas Abyu, Ben Whitby and Dave Webb.

Lawrence Clarke and Gianni Frankis top two finish in the 110m hurdles could blow the qualification battle open to many eventualities

110mh Andy Turner has long ensured of his own place on the team in effect but William Sharman‘s game could be on the line if either Lawrence Clarke or Gianni Frankis gets the A standard within the next few days. They both beat him convincingly as they fought neck and neck to the line in 13.58 and 13.59 secs, gaining a third and second B standard apiece, and that -0.8m/sec wind in the final suggests that they can make the higher grade.

400mh Jack Green found himself in no-man’s-land when forced to withdraw from the Trials through illness on Friday but late the following day was back in the driving seat for the third remaining place as European silver medalist Rhys Williams failed to place among the top two, getting off to a very poor start that let him terribly down.¬† On top of that, having got a lane for a third Diamond League appearance to cement his place so everything looks well back on track for the new European U23 champion.

A little clumsy at the end maybe bug Nathan Woodward holds on to his first senior UK title and an automatic place for Daegu

Dai Greene was always the owner of a place and Nathan Woodward secured his by winning the UK Trials so save some dramatic late twist owed to Williams, or lively-looking again Richard Davenport or Rick Yates, these three should be representing Britain in Daegu at the turn of the month.

3000mSC Luke Gunn and Rob Mullett line up at Crystal Palace and hopefully one of them could edge under the B standard of 8:32.00, but would that be enough? U23 James Wilkinson and, maybe, Mark Draper could also hold hope of getting there too.

20 & 50km Race Walking Britain will not be represented in both walking events.

Decathlon Daniel Awde needs 111 pts to reach the B standard of 8000pts and Sunday saw him run a huge PB of 46.04 secs over 400m, the fastest ever by a British decathlete, so will be hopefully having a last-ditch crack at it.

Long Jump Chris Tomlinson and Greg Rutherford are certain to be named on the team next week following a superb season so far but new British champion Julian Reid needs desperately two Bs to qualify, lying an agonizing 2cm short (8.08m). He is jumping at Crystal Palace and hopefully can line up another competition to clinch that third place in dramatic fashion – or could JJ Jegede bounce on his PB of 8.04m on Saturday and complete the turn-up?

Triple Jump Phillips Idowu has clinched his place from the moment he took off the board to that winning jump of 17.73m in Berlin two years ago but Nathan Douglas is missing the entire season through injury.

Two-time Olympic finalist Larry Achike landed a mere 2cm short of the B standard at his very first attempt yesterday but pulled up after a foul in the second – hopefully there is nothing serious with him as I’ve picked up that he was stretchered off. Julian Reid isn’t lying far off the B standard either at 16.77m.

High Jump Tom Parsons won on countback to confirm his berth for Daegu while European bronze medalist Martyn Bernard and Rob Grabarz both rose over a B standard of 2.28m. The latter two need both a second B to be considered but if one of them betters the A on top of that all three could line up in Korea.

Pole Vault Steve Lewis hasn’t really got going this season but has done enough to secure his place. Neither Max Eaves nor Luke Cutts look like they could provide an upset as concerns qualification.

Shot Put On the face of it, none looks capable of landing the 20m mark twice, not even Carl Myerscough who has shifted his focus on the discus this season.

Discus Everything very much turned upside down as Abdul Buhari and Myerscough clinched the two automatic places and it is going to come down to an effective throw-off between new European U23 champion Lawrence Okoye and Brett Morse at Crystal Palace for that coveted third spot.

My view? I would have loved to see both there but if I had to pick one that would be rather Lawrence at the moment. He is technically erratic, but mentally very competitive, and while he could plunge below 60m he could also pull out something in the 66-67m anytime and snatch a medal at the same time. He is very unpredictable but that could go both ways and since there is a ‘banker’ like a very consistent Buhari to make a solid bid for the final I would gamble on him.

Brett is a more rounded and complete article but has yet to prove himself when it matters and needs work in that department. But he will come good eventually. I don’t think he could range lower than 61-62m in Daegu but at the same time I don’t think he could go over 64m – but I hope I’m wrong in that.

Hammer Alex Smith drew closer to the B standard courtesy of his new PB of 73.26m but sounded desperately short of competitions to achieve his aim – hopefully, something will come his way.

Javelin James Campbell doesn’t seem like getting back his early season form that saw him hurl a 80.18m and bound to miss out. On the other hand, could Lee Doran provide a last-gasp double strike and save the day for the event? He improved to 78.63m at the Trials to come within calling distance of the B standard and he should hope.