Evening Session

Forgotten girl Amy Harris along with milers Kris Gauson and David Bishop have made three more finalists in the long jump and the 1500m respectively as the British contingent in Shenzhen followed up nicely on a solid opening in the morning.

Harris sealed an automatic place with a second-round 6.29m (0.3m/sec), fouling on the first attempt, as equal sixth out of qualification overall and could fancy her chances of sneaking a medal seeing that top marker Michelle Weitzel (GER) wasn’t that far away at 6.41m (0.5m/sec).

It was a nice sight to see both Gauson and Bishop notch their places in the metric mile both by right as the Scot just held off Pole Szymov Krawzyk by a slender 0.04 secs in 3:53.68 in a very tactical slow first semifinal, where the latter advanced more comfortably as runner-up from the following race in 3:49.41 behind another Pole, Artur Ostrowski who set 3:49.26. with three automatic places and three fastest losers out of the three heats.

Ashleigh Nelson moved up a notch to progress through second in the fourth and final heat of the women’s 100m quarterfinals  in 11.58 secs (-0.1m/sec) way off Jamaican Carrie Russell, the fastest through this phase in 11.32, while James Alaka turned a comfortable runner-up in 10.36 secs (-0.1m/sec) in the opening run of the men’s respective round behind Nigeria’s Ogho-Oghene Omano Egwero in 10.28 and Rion Pierre was also second in the following heat in an identical 10.41 (0.1m/sec) with his morning opener as Rylis Sakalauskas (LTU) was first in 10.32 secs. All will be returning on the track tomorrow for the semifinals with Jacques Harvey (JAM) posting the fastest time on the men’s side in 10.25 secs (0.4m/sec).

Charlotte Best led the way into the evening session with a convincing second place in 2:05.18 behind Ukraine’s Olha Zavhorodnya (2:03.34) to ensure of a semifinal slot in the women’s 800m.

Jamaican O’Dayne Richards picked up the first gold in athletics with a third-effort PB of 19.93m to hold off Russian Soslan Tsyrikhov (19.80) and American Mason Finley (19.72) in the men’s shot while Turk Fadime Suna came away with a comfortable win in the women’s 10000m in 33:11.92 from the Japanese duo of Hanae Tanaka (33:15.57) and Mai Ishibashi (33:41.90).

———————————————————————

Morning Session

Meghan Beesley and new-kid-on-the-bloc Julian Reid have made the finals in the women’s 400m hurdles and the triple jump respectively as all British athletes competing in the morning session advanced through.

Beesley was runner-up in a second virtual semifinal in 56.95 secs behind Russian Anastasia Ott in 56.76 secs to go through into the final as seventh fastest, with Turkey’s Nagihan Karadere heading qualifiers in 56.48 secs from the third and final heat.

Starting off his double mission in China, Jamaican-turned-Brit Reid did not meet the qualifying standard but his second-round 16.28m (1.4m/sec) turned out enough to make third in the B qualification pool and the final, actually he didn’t even take his final effort. Olympic champion Nelson Evora (POR), still very much a shadow of the force he used to be, was top of the two groups with a first-round 16.58m (-1.2m/sec).

James Alaka finished second in the eighth heat of the 100m tied with winner Joseph Obinna Metu (NGR) in 10.48 secs into a slight headwind (-0.6m/sec) while Rion Pierre was third in the fourth run in 10.41 secs (0.5m/sec) behind South African Petrus Simon Magakwe in 10.30 secs, the fastest out of the preliminary round.

Finally, Ashleigh Nelson comfortably won the eighth and final preliminary heat in the women’s dash in 11.78 secs (0.7m/sec) as Jamaican Carrie Russell led qualifiers from the third section in 11.41 secs (0.2m/sec).

Elsewhere, top-ranked Joey Hughes (USA) moved easily through the first round of the 400m in 46.37 secs to tuck away the second section and Jamaican O’Dayne Richards topped the men’s shot put qualification at 19.09m.

Results

http://match.sz2011.org/Scheduledetail2/ATENG.htm